Awards

Awards

2017 City of Kalgoorlie - Boulder Art Prize Award Categories:

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder - Overall Award - EGRP Film Students, Wasted Dreams. Wama Yukiri Wiya!   (232)
When looking at the judging criteria there was one work that clearly stood out.  The criteria included “does the artwork push the boundaries of its medium or genre’, ‘Is there a creative use of materials/technique’, artwork demonstrates the realisation of a concept at a sophisticated level.  
 
Our choice for the Best Overall Work in the Show certainly ticked all of these boxes.  It’s original, and creative, and pushes boundaries in vision, concept and sophistication. The work is confidently realised and the choice of medium entirely appropriate.
 
We were both entertained and fascinated, absorbed by the artists’ processes and of the storyline.
A clear winner for both of us.  Congratulations.

Northern Star Resources - Best Painting in Show -  Joanne Duffy, Reckoning  (115)
This work clearly stood out.  It shows masterly technique and understanding of composition, colour and atmospheric perspective.

Best Print in Show - Sam Bloor, Ladder Piece 1 (after Charles Ray)  (208)
The work is confident, visually striking and shows originality with composition and the overall design helps to articulate the referenced work. 
 
Best 3D Art in Show - Stephen Cooke, Formed by Nature  (248)
We appreciated the skill in taking the blown glass shapes and creating a textual, organic from. The layering/ composition of colour was skilful.

 
Kalgoorlie-Boulder Chamber of Commerce and Industry - Best Artwork by a Goldfields Artist - Roderick Sprigg, Nanna Luxie  (100)
A stand out work:  a portrait that captures profound feeling and shows great technique and skill with the chosen medium. 

Anglo Gold Ashanti - First Nations Art Awards - Christine Carmody, Wiru Kapi  (11)                                                                                                       
The work pushes the boundary of the print medium by the inclusion of painted and cultural elements.  It invites the viewer to engage with the image and its inherent meaning.

Evolution Mining - Emerging Artist Awards
We were thrilled with the quality of the emerging young artists.
 
1st place winner – Brandon Watson, Change  (23)
The work shows great originality, and creativity.
 
2nd place winner - Nadine Cooper, Nadine  (19)
Great skill is shown with the chosen medium of pencil and also the challenging ‘stare’ or the portrait.
 
3rd place winner - Nadine Cooper, Kaha Kea (30)
Excellent drawing skills and handing of chosen medium: coloured pencil.


KCGM - People’s Choice Award
Janet Bajramovic, Butt - On - Seat on Buttoned Matt

Norton Gold Fields - Highly Commended Awards
Tanya Jaceglav, Kambalda Christmas 1969  (93)
Deb Cooper, Flight  (128)
Janice Hart, Backyard Musings  (134)
Debbie Carmody, We will not Submit  (216)
Jo Darvall, Easterly Dust  (86)
Molly Coy, Narrative  (240)
Alison Cummings, Trove  (239)
Leesa Padget, Sun's Out, Guns Out  (236)
Ruby Wright, Eye on the Horizon  (37)
Edwin Ward, An Eagle in Flight  (7)


 Proudly Supporting the 2017 City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder Art Prize:


       

                                                                  

                                                                                                         

 

Previous Next